Philosophical, Religious, and Legalistic Perspectives on Equal Human Dignity and U.S. Free Trade Agreements
[…] like managed trade, strategic trade, infant industry and rust belt manufacturer protection,
and agriculture support, fill up most of that melting pot. Mixed in is a large dose of na-
tional security.3 The predominance—dare it be said, imperialism, for better or worse—of
1 See Bipartisan Trade Promotion Authority Act of 2002, 19 U.S.C. §§ 3801–3813 (Supp. V 2007), amended
by Pub. L. No. 108-429, 118 Stat. 2434, 2591 (2004).
2 19 U.S.C. §§ 3801(b), 3802(a)–(c) (Supp. V 2007). The President’s trade negotiating authority expired
July 1, 2007 and has yet to be renewed. See 19 U.S.C. § 3803(a)(1)(A)(ii) (Supp. V 2007).
3 See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. § 3801(b)(1) (Supp. V 2007) (stating Congress’ findings that “[t]he expansion of
international trade is vital to the national security of the United States”) (emphasis added).
97
PHILOSOPHICAL, RELIGIOUS, AND LEGALISTIC PERSPECTIVES ON EQUAL HUMAN DIGNITY
MARCO JURÍDICO GENERAL
economics is as true in the context of FTAs as it is in the multilateral environment of the
General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) and World Trade Organization (WTO).